LaxNOVA Events' mission is to HAVE FUN while playing our great game. We offer events for scholastic, recreation and club teams.

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

Lacrosse Tournament

(email   for more information)

Date & Time:

Monday, October 11th, 2021

Indigenous Peoples/Columbus Day

8:00am - 8:00pm

Location:
19623 Evergreen Mills Road
Leesburg, Virginia
ALL TURF FIELDS!

 

Mission:
To celebrate the founders of our great game: the Native Americans and Indigenous Peoples of the United States.This event prioritizes VHSL public school BOYS and GIRLS teams as a tool for offseason development in preparation for the spring season.
 
Details:
Boys & Girls Teams, Full Field
Scholastic High School Team Tournament Following NFHS Rules
Rosters - 15 Players Minimum - 21 Maximum
 

Format:
Each team is guaranteed FOUR (2x20) games. Three in Pool Play and One Playoff/Championship

32 Teams Total

Ideally 16 Boys and 16 Girls Teams but Can Be Adjusted Based On Interest

Teams will be divided into 2 pools of 8 based on LaxNumbers.com rankings from the previous season
 
Fees Include:
FOUR, 40-minute Games - ALL DIVISIONS
Custom T-shirt Jersey w/Logo
 2 Certified Officials on each game
Certified Athletic Trainers

Cost:
$80.00 per player

Sample Schedule:

Boys A Division Boys B Division
Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
A1 B1 C1 D1
A2 B2 C2 D2
A3 B3 C3 D3
A4 B4 C4 D4

 

  Field 1 Field 2 Field 3 Field 4
8:00 AM A1 v A2 A3 v A4 B1 v B2 B3 v B4
8:45 AM C1 v C2 C3 v C4 D1 v D2 D3 v D4
9:30 AM A1 v A3 A2 v A4 A1 v A3 A2 v A4
10:15 AM D1 v D3 D2 v D4 C1 v C3 C2 v C4
11:00 AM A1 v A4 A2 v A3 B1 v B4 B2 v B3
11:45 AM C1 v C4 C2 v C3 D1 v D4 D2 v D3
12:30 PM A Final - A1st v B1st A2nd v B2nd A3rd v B3rd A4th v B4th
1:15 PM B Final - C1st v D1st C2nd v D2nd C3rd v D3rd

C4th v D4th

 

Girls A Division Girls B Division
Pool E Pool F Pool G Pool H
E1 F1 G1 H1
E2 F2 G2 H2
E3 F3 G3 H3
E4 F4 G4 H4

 

2:30 PM E1 v E2 E3 v E4 F1 v F2 F3 v F4
3:15 PM G1 v G2 G3 v G4 H1 v H2 H3 v H4
4:00 PM E1 v E3 E2 v E4 E1 v E3 E2 v E4
4:45 PM H1 v H3 H2 v H4 G1 v G3 G2 v G4
5:30 PM E1 v E4 E2 v E3 F1 v F4 F2 v F3
6:15 PM G1 v G4 G2 v G3 H1 v H4 H2 v H3
7:00 PM A Final - E1st v F1st E2nd v F2nd E3rd v F3rd E4th v F4th
7:45 PM B Final - G1st v H1st G2nd v H2nd G3rd v H3rd G4th v H4th